In response, the Legislature directed the California Law Revision Commission
[…] Since 1997, California Evidence Code section 1119 and following have barred the admissibility, discovery or compelled disclosure of statements, admissions or writings made “in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or mediation consulting” with only a few exceptions largely involving the parties’ consent, and further providing that “communications, negotiations or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”