Part 1
On September 2, 2016, The Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (“OEHHA”), the lead agency for California’s Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 (normally referred to as “Proposition 65”) substantially revised its “Safe Harbor Warning” regulations. 
As a reminder, the statute itself, at Health and Safety Code section 25249.6 requires that “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual . . . “ The statute does not define what a “clear and reasonable warning is.”