More after the jump.
[…] And section 1784 provides:
No award of damages may be given in any action based on a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 if the person alleged to have employed or committed such method, act, or practice (a) proves that such violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the use of reasonable procedures adopted to avoid any such error and (b) makes an appropriate correction, repair or replacement or other remedy of the goods and services according to the provisions of subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 1782.
While the CLRA has been around for decades, there has never been any meaningful appellate authority dealing with this “safe harbor defense” . . . until last month. Then here is what happened in the Benson case: