More after the jump.
[…] When the plaintiff's emotional status is in issue, shouldn't his or her Facebook and Myspace postings be just as discoverable as his or her journal? And how do you go about getting them? Generally speaking, Facebook postings are visible only to the Facebook member's "friends," (who, sadly, don't usually include defense counsel). While Myspace postings may be public as a default, the Myspace member can also make them private.
The biggest obstacle is federal: the Stored Communications Act, or "SCA," 18 U.S.C. §§2701-2703, which prohibits production of electronically stored communications unless one of three exceptions applies. And the exception we care about here is the one in §2701(c)(2), when the release is authorized "by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user." Which means that if you serve a subpoena of Facebook or Myspace, they cannot release the stored communications of your plaintiff, but if you have a signed release or authorization, they can.
That's fine, so how do you get the signed release or authorization?