Anyway, some years ago, California's Judicial Counc
[…] The Wall Street Journal quotes those ubiquitous "legal experts" as saying Iqbal may be the most important case of the term. While Iqbal was a discrimination case, SCOTUS seems to impose requirements for pleading any cause of action much more stringent than many practioners may have assumed under FRCP, Rule 8's "short and plain statement of the claim" standard.
Well, this blog isn't about federal practice; it's about California practice. And what is the standard for pleading a cause of action in the Golden State? According to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10(a)(1), a complaint must contain "a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language." So what does that mean? It means the plaintiff must allege "ultimate facts," not "conclusions of law." Huh?