Here’s another way
[…] Here’s another way
California is different, and out-of-state companies have to be wary.
Code of Civil Procedure
section 415.40 provides that:
A summons may be served on a person outside
this state in
any
manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the
summons
and of the complaint to the person to be served by
first-class
mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.
Furthermore, under section
416.10,
A
summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a
copy
of the summons and the complaint by any of the following
methods:
(a) To the person designated as agent for
service of process. . . .
(b) To the president, chief executive
officer, or other head of
the
corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant
secretary,